Honda Crf250l Service Manual
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4-22 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM 3. Injector Signal Line Short Circuit InspectionTurn the ignition switch OFF. Check for continuity between the injector 2P (Gray) connector [1] of wire side and ground. Is there continuity? YES – Short circuit in Pink/white wire NO – GO TO STEP 4. 4. Injector Resistance Inspection Measure the resistance between the injector 2P (Gray) connector [1] terminals. Is the resistance within 11 – 13 Ω (20°C/68°F)? YES – GO TO STEP 5. NO – Faulty injector 5. Injector Signal...
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4-23 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM DTC 21 (O 2 SENSOR) Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the O2 sensor 1P (Black) connector or O2sensor cap and recheck the MIL blinking. Probable cause • Open or short circuit in Black/white or Black wire between the O 2 sensor and ECM • Faulty O2 sensor • Faulty ECM DTC 21-1 (O 2 Sensor) 1. O 2 Sensor System Inspection Start the engine and warm up the engine up to coolant temperature is 80°C (176°F). Test-ride the motorcycle and...
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4-24 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM 3. O2 Sensor Open Circuit Inspection Check for continuity between the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1] and O 2 sensor cap terminal [2] of the wire side. Is there continuity? YES – GO TO STEP 4. NO – Open circuit in Black or Black/white wire 4. O 2 Sensor Inspection Replace the O 2 sensor with a known good one (page 4-47). Connect the ECM 33P (Black) connector. Start the engine and warm up the engine up to coolant temperature is 80°C (176°C). Test-ride the motorcycle...
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4-25 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM 1. Recheck DTCErase the DTC’s (page 4-5). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Check the IACV with the HDS pocket tester. Is the DTC 29-1 indicated? YES – GO TO STEP 2. NO – • Intermittent failure • Loose or poor contact on the IACV 4P (Black) connector 2. IACV Short Circuit Inspection Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector (page 4-50). Check for continuity between the IACV 4P (Black) connector [1] of the wire side and ground. Is there...
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4-26 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM 4. IACV Resistance InspectionTurn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the IACV 4P (Black) connector [1] (page 7-15). Measure the resistance at the IACV side connector. Is the resistance within 110 – 150 Ω (25°C/77°F)? YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one and recheck. NO – Faulty IACV DTC 33-2 (EEPROM) 1. Recheck DTC Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Recheck the ECM EEPROM. Is the DTC 33-2 indicated? YES –...
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4-27 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM DTC 54-1 (BANK ANGLE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE) 1. Recheck DTC Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket tester. Is the DTC 54-1 indicated? YES – GO TO STEP 2. NO – Intermittent failure 2. Bank Angle Sensor Input Voltage Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the bank angle sensor 2P connector [1] (page 4-48). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Measure the...
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4-28 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM 5. Bank Angle Sensor InspectionReplace the bank angle sensor with a known good one (page 4-48). Connect the bank angle sensor 2P connector and ECM 33P (Black) connector. Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket tester. Is DTC 54-2 indicated? YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one and recheck. NO – Faulty original the bank angle sensor. DTC 54-2 (BANK ANGLE SEN SOR HIGH...
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4-29 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM MIL TROUBLESHOOTING MIL 1 BLINK (MAP SENSOR) Probable cause • Open circuit in Yellow/red wire between the sensorunit and ECM • Open or short circuit in Light green/black wire between the sensor unit and ECM • Open circuit in Green/white wire between the sensor unit and ECM • Faulty sensor unit • Faulty ECM 1. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection Check the sensor unit power line inspection (page 4-8). Is the sensor unit power line normal? YES – GO TO STEP 2. NO –...
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4-30 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM 3. MAP Sensor Output Line Short CircuitInspection Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector. Check for continuity between the sensor unit 5P connector [1] terminal of the wire side and ground. Is there continuity? YES – Short circuit in Light green/black wire NO – GO TO STEP 4. 4. MAP Sensor Output Line Open Circuit Inspection Check for continuity between the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1] and sensor unit 5P connector [2] of the wire...
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4-31 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM 1. ECT Sensor Input Voltage InspectionTurn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the ECT sensor 3P connector [1] (page 4-46). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Measure the voltage at the ECT sensor 3P connector of the wire side and ground. Is the voltage within 4.75 – 5.25 V? YES – GO TO STEP 3. NO – GO TO STEP 2. 2. ECT Sensor Short Circuit Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector (page 4-50). Check for...