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Honda Crf250l Service Manual

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    PGM-FI SYSTEM
    3. Injector Signal Line Short Circuit InspectionTurn the ignition switch OFF.
    Check for continuity between the injector 2P (Gray)
    connector [1] of wire side and ground.
    Is there continuity?
    YES – Short circuit in Pink/white wire
    NO – GO TO STEP 4.
    4. Injector Resistance Inspection Measure the resistance between the injector 2P
    (Gray) connector [1] terminals.
    Is the resistance within 11 – 13  Ω (20°C/68°F)?
    YES – GO TO STEP 5.
    NO – Faulty injector
    5. Injector Signal Line Open Circuit Inspection Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1].
    Check the continuity bet ween the ECM 33P (Black)
    connector and injector 2P (Gray) connector [2] of
    the wire side.
    Is there continuity?
    YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one
    and recheck.
    NO – Open circuit in Pink/white wire
    Connection: Pink/white – Ground
    P/W
    [1]
    Standard: 11 – 13 
    Ω (20°C/68°F)
    [1]
    Connection: Pink/white – Pink/white
    TOOL:
    Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
    P/W
    [1][2]
    P/W 
    						
    							4-23
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    PGM-FI SYSTEM
    DTC 21 (O
    2 SENSOR)
    Before starting the inspection, check  for loose or poor contact on the O2 sensor 1P (Black) connector or O2sensor cap and recheck the MIL blinking.
    Probable cause
     • Open or short circuit in Black/white or Black wire
    between the O
    2 sensor and ECM
     • Faulty O2 sensor
     • Faulty ECM
    DTC 21-1 (O
    2 Sensor)
    1. O
    2 Sensor System Inspection
    Start the engine and warm up the engine up to
    coolant temperature is 80°C (176°F).
    Test-ride the motorcycle and check the O
    2 sensor
    with the HDS pocket tester.
    Is the DTC 21-1 indicated?
    YES – GO TO STEP 2.
    NO – Intermittent failure
    2. O
    2 Sensor Short Circuit Inspection
    Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector (page
    4-50).
    Disconnect the O
    2 sensor cap [1] (page 4-47).
    Check for continuity between the O
    2 sensor cap
    terminal [2] and ground.
    Is there continuity?
    YES – Short circuit in Black or Black/white wire
    NO – GO TO STEP 3.
    Bl/W
    ECM
    O2 SENSOR
    Bl
    Connection: O2 sensor cap terminal – Ground 
    [1]
    [2] 
    						
    							4-24
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    PGM-FI SYSTEM
    3. O2 Sensor Open Circuit Inspection
    Check for continuity between the ECM 33P (Black)
    connector [1] and O
    2 sensor cap terminal [2] of the
    wire side.
    Is there continuity?
    YES – GO TO STEP 4.
    NO – Open circuit in Black or Black/white wire
    4. O
    2 Sensor Inspection
    Replace the O
    2 sensor with a known good one
    (page 4-47).
    Connect the ECM 33P (Black) connector.
    Start the engine and warm up the engine up to
    coolant temperature is 80°C (176°C).
    Test-ride the motorcycle and recheck the O
    2 sensor
    with the HDS pocket tester.
    Is the DTC 21-1 indicated?
    YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one
    and recheck.
    NO – Faulty original O
    2 sensor
    DTC 29 (IACV)
    Before starting the inspection, check for loose or p oor contact on the IACV 4P (Black) connector and recheck
    the MIL blinking.
    Probable cause
     • Open or short circuit in wires (Blue/white, Blue/black,
    Brown/white, Brown/black) between the IACV and
    ECM
     • Faulty IACV
     • Faulty ECM Connection:
    O
    2 sensor cap terminal – Black/white
    TOOL:
    Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
    [1]
    [2]
    Bl/W
    Bu/W
    ECM
    IACV
    Bu/Bl
    Br/W
    Br/Bl 
    						
    							4-25
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    PGM-FI SYSTEM
    1. Recheck DTCErase the DTC’s (page 4-5).
    Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch
    .
    Check the IACV with the HDS pocket tester.
    Is the DTC 29-1 indicated?
    YES – GO TO STEP 2.
    NO –  • Intermittent failure
     • Loose or poor contact on the IACV 4P
    (Black) connector
    2. IACV Short Circuit Inspection Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector (page
    4-50).
    Check for continuity between the IACV 4P (Black)
    connector [1] of the wire side and ground.
    Is there continuity?
    YES –  • Short circuit in Blue/white or Brown/
    white wire
     • Short circuit in Brown/black or Blue/
    black wire
    NO – GO TO STEP 3.
    3. IACV Open Circuit Inspection Check for continuity between the ECM 33P (Black)
    connector [1] and IACV 4P (Black) connector [2] of
    the wire side.
    Is there continuity?
    YES – GO TO STEP 4.
    NO –  • Open circuit in Blue/white or Brown/
    white wire
     • Open circuit in Brown/black or Blue/ black wire
    Connection: Blue/white – Ground
    Brown/white – Ground
    Brown/black – Ground
    Blue/black – Ground
    Bu/Bl
    Bu/W Br/W Br/Bl
    [1]
    Connection: Brown/white – Brown/white
    Blue/white – Blue/white
    Brown/black – Brown/black
    Blue/black – Blue/black
    TOOL:
    Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
    Bu/Bl
    Bu/W Br/W
    Br/Bl
    [2]
    Bu/Bl
    Bu/W
    Br/WBr/Bl
    [1] 
    						
    							4-26
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    PGM-FI SYSTEM
    4. IACV Resistance InspectionTurn the ignition switch OFF.
    Disconnect the IACV 4P (Black) connector [1] (page
    7-15).
    Measure the resistance at the IACV side connector.
    Is the resistance within 110 – 150  Ω (25°C/77°F)?
    YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one
    and recheck.
    NO – Faulty IACV
    DTC 33-2 (EEPROM)
    1. Recheck DTC
    Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5).
    Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch
    .
    Recheck the ECM EEPROM.
    Is the DTC 33-2 indicated?
    YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one
    and recheck.
    NO – Intermittent failure
    DTC 54 (BANK ANGLE SENSOR)
    Before starting the inspection, check for loose or po or contact on the bank angle sensor 2P connector and
    recheck the MIL blinking.
    Probable cause
     • Open circuit in Black/blue wire between the engine stop switch and bank angle sensor
     • Open or short circuit in Red/blue wire between the bank angle sensor and ECM
     • Faulty bank angle sensor
     • Faulty ECM Connection: A (Blue/black) – D (Blue/white)
    B (Brown/black) – C (Brown/white)
    Standard: 110 – 150  Ω (25°C/77°F)
    A
    D
    C
    B
    [1]
    From ENGINE 
    STOP SWITCH
    ECM
    BANK ANGLE SENSOR
    Bl/Bu
    R/Bu 
    						
    							4-27
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    PGM-FI SYSTEM
    DTC 54-1 (BANK ANGLE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE)
    1. Recheck DTC
    Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5).
    Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch
    .
    Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket
    tester.
    Is the DTC 54-1 indicated?
    YES – GO TO STEP 2.
    NO – Intermittent failure
    2. Bank Angle Sensor Input Voltage Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    Disconnect the bank angle sensor 2P connector [1]
    (page 4-48).
    Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch
    .
    Measure the voltage between the bank angle
    sensor 2P connector of the wire side and ground.
    Is there battery voltage?
    YES – GO TO STEP 3.
    NO – Open circuit in Black/blue wire
    3. Bank Angle Sensor Signal Line Short Circuit Inspection
    Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector (page
    4-50).
    Check for continuity between the bank angle sensor
    2P connector [1] of the wire side and ground.
    Is there continuity?
    YES – Short circuit in Red/blue wire
    NO – GO TO STEP 4.
    4. Bank Angle Sensor Signal Line Open Circuit Inspection
    Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    Check for continuity between the bank angle sensor
    2P connector [1] and ECM 33P (Black) connector
    [2] of the wire side.
    Is there continuity?
    YES – GO TO STEP 5.
    NO – Open circuit in Red/blue wire
    Connection: Black/blue (+) – Ground (–)
    Standard: Battery voltage
    [1]
    Bl/Bu
    Connection: Red/blue – GroundR/Bu
    [1]
    Connection: Red/blue – Red/blue
    TOOL:
    Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
    R/Bu
    [2]
    R/Bu[1] 
    						
    							4-28
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    PGM-FI SYSTEM
    5. Bank Angle Sensor InspectionReplace the bank angle sensor with a known good
    one (page 4-48).
    Connect the bank angle sensor 2P connector and
    ECM 33P (Black) connector.
    Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5).
    Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch
    .
    Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket
    tester.
    Is DTC 54-2 indicated?
    YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one
    and recheck.
    NO – Faulty original the bank angle sensor.
    DTC 54-2 (BANK ANGLE SEN SOR HIGH VOLTAGE)
    1. Recheck DTC
    Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5).
    Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch
    .
    Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket
    tester.
    Is the DTC 54-2 indicated?
    YES – GO TO STEP 2.
    NO – Intermittent failure
    2. Bank Angle Sensor Input Voltage Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    Disconnect the bank angle sensor 2P connector [1]
    (page 4-48).
    Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch
    .
    Measure the voltage between the bank angle
    sensor 2P connector of the wire side and ground.
    Is there battery voltage?
    YES – GO TO STEP 3.
    NO – Open circuit in Black/blue wire
    3. Bank Angle Sensor Signal Line Open Circuit Inspection
    Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    Check for continuity between the bank angle sensor
    2P connector [1] and ECM 33P (Black) connector
    [2] of the wire side.
    Is there continuity?
    YES – Inspect the bank angle sensor (page 4-
    48).
    NO – Open circuit in Red/blue wire
    Connection: Black/blue (+) – Ground (–)
    Standard: Battery voltage
    [1]
    Bl/Bu
    Connection: Red/blue – Red/blue
    TOOL:
    Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
    R/Bu
    [2]
    R/Bu[1] 
    						
    							4-29
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    PGM-FI SYSTEM
    MIL TROUBLESHOOTING
    MIL 1 BLINK (MAP SENSOR) 
    Probable cause
     • Open circuit in Yellow/red wire between the sensorunit and ECM
     • Open or short circuit in Light green/black wire between the sensor unit and ECM
     • Open circuit in Green/white wire between the sensor
    unit and ECM
     • Faulty sensor unit
     • Faulty ECM
    1. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection
    Check the sensor unit power line inspection (page
    4-8).
    Is the sensor unit power line normal?
    YES – GO TO STEP 2.
    NO – Replace or repair the abnormal circuit.
    2. MAP Sensor Output Voltage Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    Connect the ECM 33P (Black) connector.
    Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector [1] (page
    4-44).
    Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch
    .
    Measure the voltage at the sensor unit 5P connector
    of the wire side.
    Is the voltage within 4.75 – 5.25 V?
    YES – Faulty sensor unit (MAP sensor)
    NO – GO TO STEP 3.
    Y/R
    G/W
    5 V
    ECM
    SENSOR UNIT 
    (MAP SENSOR)
    5 V
    Lg/Bl
    Connection:
    Light green/black (+ ) – Green/white (–)
    Standard: 4.75 – 5.25 V
    G/W
    [1]
    Lg/Bl 
    						
    							4-30
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    PGM-FI SYSTEM
    3. MAP Sensor Output Line Short CircuitInspection
    Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector.
    Check for continuity between the sensor unit 5P
    connector [1] terminal of the wire side and ground.
    Is there continuity?
    YES – Short circuit in Light green/black wire
    NO – GO TO STEP 4.
    4. MAP Sensor Output Line Open Circuit Inspection
    Check for continuity between the ECM 33P (Black)
    connector [1] and sensor unit 5P connector [2] of
    the wire side.
    Is there continuity?
    YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one
    and recheck.
    NO – Open circuit in Light green/black wire
    MIL 7 BLINKS (ECT SENSOR)
    Before starting the inspection, check  for loose or poor contact on the ECT sensor 3P connector and recheck the
    MIL blinking.
    Probable cause
     • Open or short circuit in Yellow/blue wire between the ECT sensor and ECM
     • Open circuit in Green/white wire between the ECT sensor and ECM
     • Faulty ECT sensor
     • Faulty ECM Connection: Light green/black – Ground
    Lg/Bl
    [1]
    Connection:
    Light green/black – Light green/black
    TOOL:
    Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
    Lg/Bl
    [2][1]
    Lg/Bl
    Y/Bu
    G/W
    5 V
    ECM
    ECT SENSOR 
    						
    							4-31
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    PGM-FI SYSTEM
    1. ECT Sensor Input Voltage InspectionTurn the ignition switch OFF.
    Disconnect the ECT sensor 3P connector [1] (page
    4-46).
    Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch
    .
    Measure the voltage at the ECT sensor 3P
    connector of the wire side and ground.
    Is the voltage within 4.75 – 5.25 V?
    YES – GO TO STEP 3.
    NO – GO TO STEP 2.
    2. ECT Sensor Short Circuit Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector (page
    4-50).
    Check for continuity between the ECT sensor 3P
    connector [1] of the wire side and ground.
    Is there continuity?
    YES – Short circuit in Yellow/blue wire
    NO – GO TO STEP 4.
    3. ECT Sensor Resistance Inspection Measure the resistance at the ECT sensor [1]
    terminals.
    Is the resistance within 2.3 – 2.6 k Ω (20°C/68°F)?
    YES – GO TO STEP 4.
    NO – Faulty ECT sensor
    4. ECT Sensor Open Circuit Inspection Check for continuity between the ECM 33P (Black)
    connector [1] and ECT sensor 3P connector [2] of
    the wire side.
    Is there continuity?
    YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one,
    and recheck.
    NO –  • Open circuit in Yellow/blue wire
     • Open circuit in Green/white wire
    Connection: Yellow/blue (+) – Ground (–)
    Standard: 4.75 – 5.25 V
    Y/Bu
    [1]
    Connection: Yellow/blue – Ground
    Y/Bu
    [1]
    Standard: 2.3 – 2.6 k
    Ω (20°C/68°F)
    [1]
    Connection: Yellow/blue – Yellow/blue
    Green/white – Green/white
    TOOL:
    Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110
    [2]
    G/W
    Y/Bu
    [1]
    G/W
    Y/Bu 
    						
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