Honda Crf250l Service Manual
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4-22 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM 3. Injector Signal Line Short Circuit InspectionTurn the ignition switch OFF. Check for continuity between the injector 2P (Gray) connector [1] of wire side and ground. Is there continuity? YES – Short circuit in Pink/white wire NO – GO TO STEP 4. 4. Injector Resistance Inspection Measure the resistance between the injector 2P (Gray) connector [1] terminals. Is the resistance within 11 – 13 Ω (20°C/68°F)? YES – GO TO STEP 5. NO – Faulty injector 5. Injector Signal Line Open Circuit Inspection Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1]. Check the continuity bet ween the ECM 33P (Black) connector and injector 2P (Gray) connector [2] of the wire side. Is there continuity? YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one and recheck. NO – Open circuit in Pink/white wire Connection: Pink/white – Ground P/W [1] Standard: 11 – 13 Ω (20°C/68°F) [1] Connection: Pink/white – Pink/white TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110 P/W [1][2] P/W
4-23 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM DTC 21 (O 2 SENSOR) Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the O2 sensor 1P (Black) connector or O2sensor cap and recheck the MIL blinking. Probable cause • Open or short circuit in Black/white or Black wire between the O 2 sensor and ECM • Faulty O2 sensor • Faulty ECM DTC 21-1 (O 2 Sensor) 1. O 2 Sensor System Inspection Start the engine and warm up the engine up to coolant temperature is 80°C (176°F). Test-ride the motorcycle and check the O 2 sensor with the HDS pocket tester. Is the DTC 21-1 indicated? YES – GO TO STEP 2. NO – Intermittent failure 2. O 2 Sensor Short Circuit Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector (page 4-50). Disconnect the O 2 sensor cap [1] (page 4-47). Check for continuity between the O 2 sensor cap terminal [2] and ground. Is there continuity? YES – Short circuit in Black or Black/white wire NO – GO TO STEP 3. Bl/W ECM O2 SENSOR Bl Connection: O2 sensor cap terminal – Ground [1] [2]
4-24 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM 3. O2 Sensor Open Circuit Inspection Check for continuity between the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1] and O 2 sensor cap terminal [2] of the wire side. Is there continuity? YES – GO TO STEP 4. NO – Open circuit in Black or Black/white wire 4. O 2 Sensor Inspection Replace the O 2 sensor with a known good one (page 4-47). Connect the ECM 33P (Black) connector. Start the engine and warm up the engine up to coolant temperature is 80°C (176°C). Test-ride the motorcycle and recheck the O 2 sensor with the HDS pocket tester. Is the DTC 21-1 indicated? YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one and recheck. NO – Faulty original O 2 sensor DTC 29 (IACV) Before starting the inspection, check for loose or p oor contact on the IACV 4P (Black) connector and recheck the MIL blinking. Probable cause • Open or short circuit in wires (Blue/white, Blue/black, Brown/white, Brown/black) between the IACV and ECM • Faulty IACV • Faulty ECM Connection: O 2 sensor cap terminal – Black/white TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110 [1] [2] Bl/W Bu/W ECM IACV Bu/Bl Br/W Br/Bl
4-25 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM 1. Recheck DTCErase the DTC’s (page 4-5). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Check the IACV with the HDS pocket tester. Is the DTC 29-1 indicated? YES – GO TO STEP 2. NO – • Intermittent failure • Loose or poor contact on the IACV 4P (Black) connector 2. IACV Short Circuit Inspection Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector (page 4-50). Check for continuity between the IACV 4P (Black) connector [1] of the wire side and ground. Is there continuity? YES – • Short circuit in Blue/white or Brown/ white wire • Short circuit in Brown/black or Blue/ black wire NO – GO TO STEP 3. 3. IACV Open Circuit Inspection Check for continuity between the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1] and IACV 4P (Black) connector [2] of the wire side. Is there continuity? YES – GO TO STEP 4. NO – • Open circuit in Blue/white or Brown/ white wire • Open circuit in Brown/black or Blue/ black wire Connection: Blue/white – Ground Brown/white – Ground Brown/black – Ground Blue/black – Ground Bu/Bl Bu/W Br/W Br/Bl [1] Connection: Brown/white – Brown/white Blue/white – Blue/white Brown/black – Brown/black Blue/black – Blue/black TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110 Bu/Bl Bu/W Br/W Br/Bl [2] Bu/Bl Bu/W Br/WBr/Bl [1]
4-26 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM 4. IACV Resistance InspectionTurn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the IACV 4P (Black) connector [1] (page 7-15). Measure the resistance at the IACV side connector. Is the resistance within 110 – 150 Ω (25°C/77°F)? YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one and recheck. NO – Faulty IACV DTC 33-2 (EEPROM) 1. Recheck DTC Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Recheck the ECM EEPROM. Is the DTC 33-2 indicated? YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one and recheck. NO – Intermittent failure DTC 54 (BANK ANGLE SENSOR) Before starting the inspection, check for loose or po or contact on the bank angle sensor 2P connector and recheck the MIL blinking. Probable cause • Open circuit in Black/blue wire between the engine stop switch and bank angle sensor • Open or short circuit in Red/blue wire between the bank angle sensor and ECM • Faulty bank angle sensor • Faulty ECM Connection: A (Blue/black) – D (Blue/white) B (Brown/black) – C (Brown/white) Standard: 110 – 150 Ω (25°C/77°F) A D C B [1] From ENGINE STOP SWITCH ECM BANK ANGLE SENSOR Bl/Bu R/Bu
4-27 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM DTC 54-1 (BANK ANGLE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE) 1. Recheck DTC Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket tester. Is the DTC 54-1 indicated? YES – GO TO STEP 2. NO – Intermittent failure 2. Bank Angle Sensor Input Voltage Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the bank angle sensor 2P connector [1] (page 4-48). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Measure the voltage between the bank angle sensor 2P connector of the wire side and ground. Is there battery voltage? YES – GO TO STEP 3. NO – Open circuit in Black/blue wire 3. Bank Angle Sensor Signal Line Short Circuit Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector (page 4-50). Check for continuity between the bank angle sensor 2P connector [1] of the wire side and ground. Is there continuity? YES – Short circuit in Red/blue wire NO – GO TO STEP 4. 4. Bank Angle Sensor Signal Line Open Circuit Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check for continuity between the bank angle sensor 2P connector [1] and ECM 33P (Black) connector [2] of the wire side. Is there continuity? YES – GO TO STEP 5. NO – Open circuit in Red/blue wire Connection: Black/blue (+) – Ground (–) Standard: Battery voltage [1] Bl/Bu Connection: Red/blue – GroundR/Bu [1] Connection: Red/blue – Red/blue TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110 R/Bu [2] R/Bu[1]
4-28 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM 5. Bank Angle Sensor InspectionReplace the bank angle sensor with a known good one (page 4-48). Connect the bank angle sensor 2P connector and ECM 33P (Black) connector. Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket tester. Is DTC 54-2 indicated? YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one and recheck. NO – Faulty original the bank angle sensor. DTC 54-2 (BANK ANGLE SEN SOR HIGH VOLTAGE) 1. Recheck DTC Erase the DTC’s (page 4-5). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Check the bank angle sensor with the HDS pocket tester. Is the DTC 54-2 indicated? YES – GO TO STEP 2. NO – Intermittent failure 2. Bank Angle Sensor Input Voltage Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the bank angle sensor 2P connector [1] (page 4-48). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Measure the voltage between the bank angle sensor 2P connector of the wire side and ground. Is there battery voltage? YES – GO TO STEP 3. NO – Open circuit in Black/blue wire 3. Bank Angle Sensor Signal Line Open Circuit Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check for continuity between the bank angle sensor 2P connector [1] and ECM 33P (Black) connector [2] of the wire side. Is there continuity? YES – Inspect the bank angle sensor (page 4- 48). NO – Open circuit in Red/blue wire Connection: Black/blue (+) – Ground (–) Standard: Battery voltage [1] Bl/Bu Connection: Red/blue – Red/blue TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110 R/Bu [2] R/Bu[1]
4-29 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM MIL TROUBLESHOOTING MIL 1 BLINK (MAP SENSOR) Probable cause • Open circuit in Yellow/red wire between the sensorunit and ECM • Open or short circuit in Light green/black wire between the sensor unit and ECM • Open circuit in Green/white wire between the sensor unit and ECM • Faulty sensor unit • Faulty ECM 1. Sensor Unit Power Line Inspection Check the sensor unit power line inspection (page 4-8). Is the sensor unit power line normal? YES – GO TO STEP 2. NO – Replace or repair the abnormal circuit. 2. MAP Sensor Output Voltage Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF. Connect the ECM 33P (Black) connector. Disconnect the sensor unit 5P connector [1] (page 4-44). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Measure the voltage at the sensor unit 5P connector of the wire side. Is the voltage within 4.75 – 5.25 V? YES – Faulty sensor unit (MAP sensor) NO – GO TO STEP 3. Y/R G/W 5 V ECM SENSOR UNIT (MAP SENSOR) 5 V Lg/Bl Connection: Light green/black (+ ) – Green/white (–) Standard: 4.75 – 5.25 V G/W [1] Lg/Bl
4-30 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM 3. MAP Sensor Output Line Short CircuitInspection Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector. Check for continuity between the sensor unit 5P connector [1] terminal of the wire side and ground. Is there continuity? YES – Short circuit in Light green/black wire NO – GO TO STEP 4. 4. MAP Sensor Output Line Open Circuit Inspection Check for continuity between the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1] and sensor unit 5P connector [2] of the wire side. Is there continuity? YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one and recheck. NO – Open circuit in Light green/black wire MIL 7 BLINKS (ECT SENSOR) Before starting the inspection, check for loose or poor contact on the ECT sensor 3P connector and recheck the MIL blinking. Probable cause • Open or short circuit in Yellow/blue wire between the ECT sensor and ECM • Open circuit in Green/white wire between the ECT sensor and ECM • Faulty ECT sensor • Faulty ECM Connection: Light green/black – Ground Lg/Bl [1] Connection: Light green/black – Light green/black TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110 Lg/Bl [2][1] Lg/Bl Y/Bu G/W 5 V ECM ECT SENSOR
4-31 dummyhead dummyhead PGM-FI SYSTEM 1. ECT Sensor Input Voltage InspectionTurn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the ECT sensor 3P connector [1] (page 4-46). Turn the ignition switch ON and engine stop switch . Measure the voltage at the ECT sensor 3P connector of the wire side and ground. Is the voltage within 4.75 – 5.25 V? YES – GO TO STEP 3. NO – GO TO STEP 2. 2. ECT Sensor Short Circuit Inspection Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the ECM 33P (Black) connector (page 4-50). Check for continuity between the ECT sensor 3P connector [1] of the wire side and ground. Is there continuity? YES – Short circuit in Yellow/blue wire NO – GO TO STEP 4. 3. ECT Sensor Resistance Inspection Measure the resistance at the ECT sensor [1] terminals. Is the resistance within 2.3 – 2.6 k Ω (20°C/68°F)? YES – GO TO STEP 4. NO – Faulty ECT sensor 4. ECT Sensor Open Circuit Inspection Check for continuity between the ECM 33P (Black) connector [1] and ECT sensor 3P connector [2] of the wire side. Is there continuity? YES – Replace the ECM with a known good one, and recheck. NO – • Open circuit in Yellow/blue wire • Open circuit in Green/white wire Connection: Yellow/blue (+) – Ground (–) Standard: 4.75 – 5.25 V Y/Bu [1] Connection: Yellow/blue – Ground Y/Bu [1] Standard: 2.3 – 2.6 k Ω (20°C/68°F) [1] Connection: Yellow/blue – Yellow/blue Green/white – Green/white TOOL: Test probe 07ZAJ-RDJA110 [2] G/W Y/Bu [1] G/W Y/Bu